The Guidelines Governing a Canada Work Permit

A work permit is required to work in Canada and fill a specific available position. However, there are certain rules and restrictions around the same. You can obtain a Canada work visa if you satisfy the criteria that the visa officer is looking for. One must note that there are many employment options in Canada that require skilled workforce from abroad. Although, it is a way to attain Canadian citizenship in the future, one cannot assume the same. However, the application for work allows is primarily for those who only intend to work temporarily in Canada.

The Canada work permit needs you to submit quite a few documents for the purview of the visa officer. You have to submit an application for a temporary resident visa and also provide family information, photographs and a statutory declaration of the Common-Law Union. In fact, some visa offices also have precise local instructions that you must follow. It is not a bad idea to take the help of an immigration advisory service to understand the process and determine which of the available visas would be apt for you.

There is a point system of assessment for immigration in Canada. However, for work permit, one doesn’t have to undergo that assessment. The point system is applicable only for those who have applied for business visas or visas for skilled workers. The permit allows you to take up a job in Canada. Hence, it is given to those who have a written job offer from a Canadian employer. The assessment has several stages. The employment of a foreign national in that capacity is scrutinized. This is to find out if it will adversely affect the interests of the country or its domestic labor or not. The scrutiny is carried out by HRSDC or Human Resources and Skills Development Canada.

After the confirmation is received from HRSDC, the foreign national can apply to the CIC for the work permit. The CIC or Citizenship and Immigration Canada office has to be satisfied with the application. Employers are responsible for their foreign employees and have to make sure they possess all the required paperwork. Interestingly, work visa allows one to bring his or her spouse. Nevertheless, the spouses cannot work in Canada unless they have their own work go for. A long list of exemptions is also provided for scenarios where temporary immigration is permitted without a valid work permit.

Those who apply for the work permit, have to show that they do not intend to settle down in Canada and that they will leave the country when the work visa expires. The visa officer must also be satisfied that the foreign nationals have enough money to support themselves and their dependents in Canada. They must also have enough money to return back from Canada. The visa officer also checks if the applicant is law abiding or not. This is done through a background check on criminal activity by asking one to submit a police certificate. In some cases, a medical exam might be required as well.

James Jeffrey is writing articles for more than 2 years about Canada immigration news, Canada Immigration rules 2013. Read all related articles about CIC Announcements or visit our website Canadaupdates for more Canada trending news.