Thailand Visa Exemption Rule – Are You Qualified?

Some foreign nationals who would like to visit Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days can enter the country without a visa provided that they hold a return ticket with them. This is referred to as the Visa Exemption Rule or Visa Exemption Scheme being implemented by the Thai Immigration. Thailand and some countries have certain diplomatic and bilateral agreements providing this visa exemption privilege to the citizens of the countries involved. Brazilians, Peruvians and South Koreans in particular can stay in Thailand for 90 days without a visa owing to their countries’ special agreement with Thailand.

Currently, there are 41 countries and two Administrative Regions whose citizens can enter Thailand via this immigration privilege for the sole purpose of tourism.

1. Australia: Commonwealth of Australia

2. Austria: Republic of Austria

3. Belgium: Kingdom of Belgium

4. Brazil: Federative Republic of Brazil

5. Bahrain: State of Bahrain

6. Brunei Darussalam: Negara Brunei Darussalam

7. Canada

8. Denmark: Kingdom of Denmark

9. Finland: Republic of Finland

10. France: French Republic

11. Germany: Federal Republic of Germany

12. Greece: Hellenic Republic

13. Hong Kong: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

14. Iceland: Republic of Iceland

15. Indonesia: Republic of Indonesia

16. Ireland: Republic of Ireland

17. Israel: State of Israel

18. Italy: Republic of Italy

19. Japan

20. Korea: Republic of Korea

21. Kuwait: State of Kuwait

22. Luxembourg: Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

23. Malaysia

24. Monaco: Principality of Monaco

25. Netherlands: Kingdom of the Netherlands

26. New Zealand

27. Norway: Kingdom of Norway

28. Oman: Sultanate of Oman

29. Peru: Republic of Peru

30. Philippines: Republic of the Philippines

31. Portugal: Republic of Portugal

32. Qatar: State of Qatar

33. Singapore: Republic of Singapore

34. Spain: Kingdom of Spain

35. South Africa: Republic of South Africa

36. Sweden: Kingdom of Sweden

37. Switzerland: Swiss Confederation

38. Turkey: Republic of Turkey

39. United Arab Emirates

40. United Kingdom: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

41. United States of America

42. Vietnam: Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Apart from the return ticket, the Thai immigration officer may ask for proof of financial support in the forms of cash which is THB 10,000 Baht per person or THB 20,000 per family. The 30-day visa is stamped at the passport control booth at any international airports in Thailand. Those who arrive by land via the border are only given 15-day visa.

If you would like to apply for a Thailand Visa you may contact either a Thai visa service center or a Thai Embassy near you.

Contact Siam Legal International, Thailand’s Largest Legal Network via Email for questions or information regarding Thai Visa Application and Requirements.