Steps in Immigration Canada – Skilled Worker

How to Migrate in Canada as a Skilled Worker

There have been so many reasons why people are migrating to Canada. Good education, job opportunities and permanent residency are few of them. But we have this doubt in mind on how to start your application. Normally we go to an Immigration representative but shocked of their services fee that would really drain your budget. Actually “representative” or some call it “agencies” would assess if you are qualified, meaning if they think you are qualified then you are really qualified so why do you need them? They won’t do anything to process your application faster or influence the Canadian Immigration on your eligibility. All we have to do is to know the requirements, read instructions and submit your application.

Benefits of Migrating to Canada:

o Stay for 1095 Days and get Canadian Passport

o Free Children education

o Free Medical

o Social Security after 6 months

Steps

1. Check if you are qualified – Check if you have worked or have at least one year experience for the last ten years in a particular occupation listed in the Canadian National Occupational Classification. Most of the websites of immigration representatives has a free online assessment. Make use of them, it’s free. Or they might ask you to submit your CV or Curriculum Vitae to their sales or customer representative. Don’t hesitate to submit it by email. If they contact you either by phone or email, meaning they are interested in you because you are simply qualified. Try online assessment for at least three times with different websites to double check your eligibility.

2. Fill out Application Forms – Application forms are free in Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

3. Find your Visa Office in your area – There will be list of requirements to be attached to your application forms as per your Visa Office i.e., birth certificates, police certificate, marriage contract if applicable, etc.

4. Pay your Application Fee – You may now pay by Cash or a Credit Card. Application Fees for each person above 22 years old is 550 Canadian Dollars and 150 Canadian Dollars for less than 22 years of age.

Note: After your application is submitted, it will take 1 to 3 months (from the date the Centralized Intake Office receives your application) for you to receive a response. Your case will be assessed by the authorities for completeness and eligibility. In case your application is not considered eligible for processing, you will receive a letter outlining the reasons and instructions on obtaining a refund of the Processing Fee. If you application is considered eligible, then you will receive correspondence from the centralized Intake Office, you should start gathering the necessary documents stated in their letter which also includes your File Number.

If an immigration interview is necessary in your case, you will be notified by mail or email. Usually you will need to confirm your attendance to the interview. You must attend the interview.

Tip: Review your completed application form (make sure you make a copy before you submit to the Visa Office). Be prepared to answer general and specific questions relating to your profession. Before the interview, try to search for a job in Canada read about the Culture, tradition and lifestyle and show proof that you are already doing that is to manifest an effort that you are working for easily adaptability in Canada.

Think these tips and step by step procedures were good? visit http://www.richmom.webs.com for more detailed information and tips that are even better.
To receive newsletter, visit http://www.dubaiworkhome.blogspot.com