Qatar Visa for Visitors 101

It is not surprising that there are a number of people who want to get a Qatar visa to visit this wonderful country. It is such an opulent country, with sprawling souks that sell everything from spices to shoes and it also has the City Centre Doha, the biggest shopping mall in the whole of Middle East. But before one can enjoy these and visit Doha Qatar, you need to obtain a Qatar visa.

There are different types of visas in Qatar that will allow you to visit Doha Qatar or even stay there for a relatively long period of time. Here are the some examples types:

1. Tourist Visa

This visa is valid for 2 weeks. However, you can get a joint visa of Qatar and Oman that can last for 3 weeks. Tourist visas can be obtained for you by your hotel or through Qatar Airways. A tourist visa costs around 500 Qatar riyals or approximately 138 US dollars. If you so choose, you can extend your 2-week long visa to 2 more weeks, which is not unusual once you visit Doha Qatar and get entranced by its beauty.

2. Work Visa

An employment Qatar visa can be valid for 1 to 3 months. These are usually arranged by the expatriate’s employer. This is initially needed to allow the person to enter the country. Once that is set and the person is able to enter the country, he or she will then need to obtain resident and work visas. For these visas, you will need to undergo a health check.

3. Exit Visa

All working residents who want to exit the country except for those who were sponsored by their husband or father, will have to obtain an exit visa. An exit visa will require you to get a guarantor that will say that he or she is willing to shoulder all your debts if in case you leave anything outstanding before you leave. Exit visas can be obtained by employers online but you need to read Arabic for this. Otherwise, you can go to the immigration center at Al Gharaffa.

4. Transit Visa

This is a special type of Qatar visa that you need to secure if you have a connecting flight in Qatar and you need to stop over there for 2 days.

5. Business visa

Businessmen and women from a handful of countries such as Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, United States, Japan, Canada, Portugal, Austria, Belgium, Sweden, Switzerland, South Korea, Norway and Greece are allowed to get a business visa. This type of visa is prearranged by a Qatar-based company and it can be valid from 2 to 4 weeks.

6. Visit Visa

People allowed to work in Qatar can sponsor their family members and relatives to visit Qatar for a period of up to 6 months. Spouses and children can even stay as long as 1 year. For this type of visa, aside from the passport, the birth and marriage certificates will be required accordingly. This is a great opportunity for relatives and family to visit Doha Qatar.

If you are looking for more information on Qatar visa and visit Doha Qatar, go click on the links to learn more.