Points to Note About Canada Immigration New Rules

Some sweeping reforms have been made to the immigration procedure in Canada. Those planning to immigrate to Canada for work opportunities would do well to pay attention to Canada immigration new rules. There are two major talking points as far as immigration to Canada is concerned. Firstly, there is a growing unrest in Canada against Canadian employers importing skilled workers from abroad, while ignoring Canadian citizens for those vacant positions. Secondly, a lot of immigrants have been found wanting when it comes to their communication skills with respect to the two official Canadian languages – French and English.

There are several types of migrants, including skilled workers who might receive permanent residence in the country, owing to their contribution to the nation’s economy. There are also workers who have the skills to fill temporary positions in Canada but are not expected to extend their stay beyond the mentioned necessity of the employer. The Canada immigration new rules lay a lot of stress on the language skills of the applicants and their adaptability. The latter is determined based on age, gender, educational background and profession. Moreover, a medical examination and a security and criminal check are conducted to ensure that the applicant will not potentially cause any problems in the country.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program which was expected to receive applications from May 4th, 2013 has witnessed some changes. One of its salient features is that individuals must attain at least 67 points based on the selection factors for immigration, laid down by CIC or Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Moreover, the applicants are expected to show proof of at least one year of continuous, full-time paid service over the last 10 years in any of the 24 occupations listed by the body.

The skilled workers are usually sponsored by the Canadian employers. In this regard, the employer should obtain a Labor Market Opinion to offer a full time permanent position to the skilled worker. The LMO is granted based on the analysis of the kind of effect the skilled worker will have on the country’s interests and the interests of its domestic workforce. Language testing is an important aspect of the selection procedure even for those individuals who have either completed a PhD or have studied for at least 2 years of study in one of the recognized institutions in Canada.

To fast-track the applications, as many as 4 different organizations have been approved by the Canadian government. The purpose of these organizations is to assess the educational credentials of the applicants who wish to migrate to Canada for a full-time work opportunity. There are 24 points for language test, conducted only by CELPIP or IELTS for English. There are a maximum of 12 points for age and 12 for education. Similarly, there are 10 points for adaptability, 10 for arranged employment and 15 for work experience. There are special rules for spouses or relatives, who wish to travel with a skilled worker, especially with an intention to find work opportunities.

Justin is writing articles for more than 2 years about Canada immigration news, Canada Immigration rules 2013. Read all related articles about CIC Announcements or visit our website Canadaupdates for more Canada trending news.