Immigrate To Canada – Part 6 – Family Class Immigration

Family Class is the second class that is accepted by the authorities of Canada for immigration. A Family Class immigrant must be sponsored by close family members such as: parent, fiancé/fiancée or spouse who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying member for a period of three to ten years to help them settle in Canada.

Sponsors living in Canada can sponsor:

– spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older

– parents and grandparents

– dependent children, including adopted children

– children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt

– brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans

– relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.

Dependent children

Your child or child of your spouse or common-law partner will be considered a dependent child if that child:

– is under the age of 22 and not married or in common-law relationship or

– married or entered into a common-law relationship before the age 22 and since becoming a spouse or a common-law partner, has:

* been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time student in a post secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority and

* depended substantially on the financial support of a parent or

is 22 years of age or older and since before the age of 22, has

*been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time student in a post secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority and

* depended substantially on the financial support of a parent or

– is 22 years of age or older, has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to provide for him/herself due to a medical condition

Adopted children and orphaned relatives

A permanent resident visa can not be issued to a child as a member of the family class if that child is the adopted child of the sponsor or an orphaned brother, sister, nephew or niece of the sponsor as described above, unless the adoptive parents / sponsor demonstrates they have obtained information concerning the medical condition of the child. In doing so the government ensures that the child’s best interests are protected

Medical requirements

To be accepted you and your family members must not have a condition that is a danger to public health or safety or would cause excessive demand on health or social services in Canada

Before any applicant under the Family Class program submits his/her application, their sponsor must apply from inside Canada to be your sponsor

If you qualify under this program, the next step is to submit your application. There are four different types of application for this class and you have to submit the correct one. Inside My Immigration Consultant you can find and download all applications needed and determine which one is the correct for you.

Then you have to complete the application form following the step by step instructions which are given by My Immigration Consultant.

For the full set of application forms and samples and description of extra documents needed please obtain your copy of My Immigration Consultant and follow the step by step guides.

http://www.gotocanadanow.com

Visit [http://www.GoToCanadaNow.com] to get your copy.