Eligibility Criteria to Apply For Diversity Lottery Program

Green Cary lottery is the simplest way to get permanent immigrant status of United States. However, the success in getting Green card through Diversity lottery program depends upon your luck, because the winners of green card lottery are selected randomly from the pool of applications by an automated computer program.

However, to secure your chances of winning you need to understand the basic eligibility criteria and other conditions to qualify for permanent immigrant status of United States. You will find all the required eligibility criteria for applying to Diversity Immigrant Visa Program.

Nationality of Authorized Country

You can apply to diversity lottery program, only if you or your spouse is a citizen of an authorized country. Resident’s of all countries cannot apply for Permanent Immigration status through DV Lottery Program. For example, in last year lottery residents of Anguilla, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Cayman Islands, China Mainland (persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible to apply), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn, Poland, South Korea, St. Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands, United Kingdom, United States, and Vietnam were not able to participate.

Therefore, you need to ensure that your (or your spouse) country of origin is in the list of qualifying countries. In case, your parents were born in a country to participate in DV lottery program then also you are eligible to apply for Green Card lottery.

Educational or Professional Qualification

According to US government’s defined criteria, you need to have a high school diploma or equivalent certificate of completing a 12-years course of elementary and secondary education. This is the minimum eligibility for applying to Green Card lottery program. You may also apply for permanent immigrant status through DV lottery program, if you have at least two years of work experience (in last five years) in occupation that requires at least two years of professional training.

You can get all other required details on Department of State diversity Visa online entry website after commencement of online registration for DV lottery program. Remember that if you do not fulfill the above eligibility criteria of DV lottery program, you cannot submit your application for Green Card lottery.

Green Card Lottery Online Application Services. Enter US Green Card Lottery program online to win a US visa with USAFIS. For more information please visit us at: https://www.usafis.org