Documents Required to Enter the United States

Traveling to the United States for the first time? If yes, you have landed on the right page. Although, the rules have been made stricter post 9/11; it is not impossible to meet them. The new law brought out by the US government states that each and every individual entering the United States must show a proof of their citizenship in the form of a passport. For those entering from other countries have to accordingly apply for either the B1 or B2 Visit Visa.

For the residents of the United States, the following have to be produced – the Alien Registration Card for the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs), refugees and asylees, Merchant Mariner Document or the NEXUS, SENTRI or FAST traveling cards for those  traveling on official business.

The visitors from other countries traveling to the United States have to provide the mandatory documentation such as an approval notice for their purpose of visit, a student authorization or an employment petition, medical and security clearances and so on. Another important aspect is the financial status of an individual. The documents for these include bank statements of the previous months proving that the individual has enough to support himself and his dependents during his visit. However, these documents vary from country to country. Those entering the country by land or sea should also carry the following documents apart from those mentioned above:

  • A valid driver’s license issued by the Government.
  • Enhanced Tribal Cards
  • Native American Tribal Photo Identification Card (if you are an American citizen).
  • Incase you are in the armed forces, you must carry your Military Travel orders along with the U.S. Military Identification.
  • If you are of Indian origin, you must posses a Form – I – 872 American Indian Card or the Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Card.

In case an individual is traveling to avail a medical treatment, he must carry the relevant documents proving his motive to travel. These include medical diagnosis by a registered doctor, a letter proving the willingness of a doctor based in the United States to treat the patient amongst others. The letter should also mention the expected expenditure to be incurred, timelines for the treatment and so on. Apart from these, the patient or the sponsor has to prove that he has enough funds to pay for the treatment and also support himself and his dependents (if any).

However, these documents vary according to the individual’s nationality. Also, children traveling as dependents should possess their individual passports (depending on their nationality). Thus, it has to be remembered that there are certain documents that you must carry which meet the terms and conditions laid down by the U.S. government.

For more, we suggest that you contact an immigration and visa expert dealing with the aspects of documentation also.

Ajay Sharma is an immigration expert who provides his valuable advice to people seeking immigration in countries like Canada, Denmark, USA, Australia and many others. With years of experience under his belt, he is the principal immigration consultant of ABHINAV.com, which is in business since 1994. Over the years, Abhinav has continually stood the test of time and has helped its clients in accomplishing their relocation dreams to foreign lands, successfully and smoothly.