Canadian Immigration Visa Documentation

Probably the most time consuming – on your part – aspects of the Canadian immigration process is going to be gathering up all of the documentation that you need to submit along with you permanent resident application. This documentation will be used to determine your actual Pass-Mark score. Remember, you now only need a score of 67, not 75, to pass.

Below is a list of some documentation you may be asked to send:

· Birth certificates for you and all members of your family who will be moving with you

· Proof of your language abilities (there are various ways to prove this)

· Proof of employment and work experience

· Proof of education, such as college transcripts, for you and your partner

· Proof of arranged employment in Canada (if applicable)

· Proof of family relationships in Canada (if applicable)

· Marriage certificate for you and your spouse (if he or she is moving with you)

You need to make sure that the documentation you gather fits the requirements established by the Canada’s department of immigration. Otherwise, your application will either be refused or delayed significantly.

Completing the Application

In addition to all of the documentation, you will also need to complete an application. It’s important to read through the instructions very carefully and complete each section of the application correctly. If you make a mistake, your application may be delayed or refused and may have to start the entire process all over again, including paying the required fees again.

You must submit your application with all of the required documentation listed above, as well as some additional elements which we’ll discuss in my next article.

Alex Berez is author of “Step-by-Step Immigration to Canada”. http://www.StepbyStepImmigrationCanada.com