Canada Immigration – Can’t I? Or Can I?

Did you know that there are more than 60 different Canadian immigration programs? That, there are 20,000 applications being considered annually? That in the past years, there were some changes in Immigration Laws that affected the chances of Immigration applicants? That, the NOC listed 31 eligible skilled occupations?

The Canadian federal and provincial governments are constantly updating their programs to ensure that Canadian immigration is successful, both for newcomers and for Canada. With these objectives, certain Immigration policies and laws were enacted. If the program hinders the government’s goal, surely, an amendment or change is being made.

Some Canadian Immigration Laws in recent years that affected the influx of migrants to Canada. Example of such changes are: In 2002, the points score requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category increase from 28 to 75 points, meaning, that even the most highly qualified applicants did not get enough points to pass. While in following year, 2003, this passing point was reduced to 67. The slight decrease means a lot to the applicants. The change increase the number of possible immigrant workers to Canada.

Applications made on or after 27 February, 2008 were affected by the changes made recently..

At present, to be eligible for processing, an applicant must be:

– an eligible employer has offered you a job.

– a Canadian resident for at least a year as a worker with temporary tenure.

– experienced worker of at least one year in one of the eligible skilled occupation.

Canadian Immigration policy, like any other countries, Canada has its own. This policy has two divisions: The temporary entry and the permanent immigration to Canada. Tourists and students, fiancé or fiancée, care-givers who have temporary visas are part of the first classification.

Canadian Visa Assessment System evaluates the applicant’s eligibility. There is an evaluation form to be filled up by the applicant. Only one form for each field and in less than 24 hours, you will know if you are eligible for the position.

At present, there are 31 Canadian Eligible Skilled Occupations listed by the Canadian National Occupation Classification a.k.a. NOC. These skilled jobs are applicable to people applying for immigration to Canada on or after 26 June, 2010. Maximum applications of 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker are considered annually. As application is good for only one job, the applicant should carefully fill up this form before submitting to the authority. For each eligible occupation listed, only 1,000 applicants are considered. To be one of the successful applicants, a person must have a minimum of 1 year experience in the listed Federal Skilled Worker. Work References are important to ensure award points for the job being applied for.

Triple” E” Immigration Services is known for its expertise when it comes to immigration consulting [http://thecanadianimmigration.com/]. Based in Vancouver, British Columbia, our company is acknowledged for its efficiency service in handling immigration concerns.