Argentina Travel Visa

Travelling to another country is not as easy as taking a bus ride to anther town. There are legalities and standard operating procedures that you must carefully comply with so that you won’t be in any hide-and-seek trouble. Either you need a passport or a Visa to be able to fly and gain entrance to a nation in another continent. Argentina travel visa is necessary to some nationalities but not all.

Argentina travel visa will take you to a trip to a stunning and elegant nation in Latin America. Next to Brazil in terms of size and population, Argentina flaunts a European appeal, affectionate culture and modern means. This soccer-crazy nation is where Europeans and North Americans mostly feel at home and comfortable because of its relatively similar Western lifestyle.

In principle, Argentina travel visa is given to non-residents of Argentina who want to visit for business and relaxation. Tourists from European nations and USA will need to present a passport only upon entering Argentina. Duration of visit is up to three months. As you reach the port of entry like landing docks and international airports, you will be made to present your passport before you are afforded with a free tourist card that expires in 90 days. Travelling as a tourist would be less trouble than as businessman because the latter must observe the three-month policy, otherwise you must obtain a valid business visa that justifies you are staying the country for official reasons and how long your trip will be.

Argentina affords four-year validity for multiple-entry Argentina travel visa. Travel requirement for nationals from United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, South Africa, New Zealand and Ireland is just a passport. Just as long as they stay for three months, no travel or business visa is compulsory. This can be done countless times by any traveler of such nationalities. If you are seeking to stay long-term in Argentina, you must comply with the policies stipulated by the Argentina Embassy. Permanent residency permits are provided if you are involved in a profitable business. If employed by Argentina-based company, you must have your work permit that is valid for one to three years. It’s a must that you contact the Argentine consulate for one-year business visa if your business trip has lapsed beyond three months.

Argentina travel visa has different sets of policies for citizens from Asia. It is vitally important for Asian visitors to present a valid tourist or business visa before entry. A passport alone won’t guarantee entrance. For American citizens who are of Argentine nationality observe a separate policy in accordance with their time of US naturalization. The Argentine Ministry of the Interior can handle these cases but policy-wise dual citizens are allow to stay for 60 days in every visit. If 60 days are over, then a dual citizen must leave the country on an Argentine passport.

Ian Pennington is an accomplished niche website developer and author. To learn more about travel visas [http://mytravelsouthamerica.info/argentina-travel-visa/], please visit My Travel South America [http://mytravelsouthamerica.info/] for current articles and discussions.