All About USA Visas

There are 170 million US Visas granted to aliens visiting the country in 2007. They go to US to visit, tour its many attractions, get a job or live there permanently.

If a foreign national wishes to enter the United States, he or she must acquire a visa. The following are some types of foreign nationals who must first acquire a visa if they wish to enter US territory:

The foreign national must not be a citizen of the 34 countries under the Visa Waiver Program. A foreign national who is not a citizen of Bermuda or Canada can apply for a visa. He also needs a visa if he has a legal prohibition for a visa-free travel such as health grounds, criminal records and the like. Mexican citizens have separate requirements from other foreign nationals.

There are two types of US visas. These are non-immigrant and immigrant. Non-immigrant visas are used for temporary travels or visits, which are for work, studying, business and tourism purposes. Immigrant visa on the other hand are used by a person who wishes to become a permanent resident in the US without a time limitation.

United States visas do not approve of the foreign national’s entry to the US nor do it approve of the foreign national’s stay in the country in a meticulous status. This is a very popular misconception among Americans and aliens. Visas in this country are only a preliminary authorization given to foreign nationals in order for them to travel within the country as well as to seek admittance to the country at some point of entry.

The final admittance to the US in a specific status and for a specific time is prepared at the point of entry by a US Immigration officer. The US immigration officer records the details on the foreign national’s Form I-94 for foreign nationals with a non-immigrant visa status. Form I-94 W is for the citizens for countries under the Visa Waiver Program. This serves as the authorized document allowing the foreign national’s stay within the United States territory for a specific period of time and in a specific non-immigrant visa position.

Denial of Visa

Section 212 G of the Immigration and Nationality Act of the United States. There are several classes of foreign nationals not qualified to receive a visa. Some of the grounds for a visa denial may include the following but are not limited to: criminal grounds, health grounds, security grounds, Not Qualified for Citizenship

Immigration violators or Illegal Entrants, Formerly Removed from the United States, Failure to Present the Requested Documents, and Public Charge – meaning burden to the public.

Qualification for Approval

The applicants for the visitor visas must demonstrate that they are indeed qualified under the Immigration and Nationality Act provisions. The assumption in the rule is that every visa applicant visitor, with an exemption of employment-related applicants, is a proposing immigrant. Therefore, visitor visa applicants must prove that they are the following:

They are planning to remain for a particular limited period. The sole purpose of their visit is for pleasure, medical treatment, or business. They have a house or a residence outside the country along with other obligatory ties (like family and business), which ensure their return in their own country at the end of the US visit.

For more information on USA Visa and The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. Please visit our website.