A Quick Overview of Permanent Resident Rules for Canada Immigrants

There is always a potential unrest when it comes to securing a permanent citizenship in Canada. As the term suggests, the permanent resident can live in Canada and work without time restrictions, unlike in case of a visa. The residents enjoy a lot of privileges barring a few, like voting rights. If you are planning to migrate to Canada and work there, it is a good idea to go over the permanent resident rules for Canada immigrants. For those who wish to eventually settle down in Canada, the Canada residence is a good starting point, as it also offers protection under the Canadian law.

One of the most important permanent resident rules for Canada immigrants is that one has to spend at least 2 years in the country during a 5 year period. Similarly, those who are convicted of crimes or do not meet their obligations, will lose their permanent residency and will be deported from the country too. Permanent residents are provided a card that they need to use at the time of entry into the country on commercial carriers. Interestingly, there are various ways of fulfilling your residency obligations. You can accumulate residency days to make up the 730 days or 2 years that you are required to spend. For example, you can get residency days by travelling with a Canadian spouse, by working for a Canadian business or by living with spouse or are a child of someone employed by a Canadian business, full-time.

One can always find more information about permanent residency from CIC or Citizenship and Immigration Canada, which is responsible for granting the status. The cases are reviewed and the final decision could be taken abroad or at a Canadian port of entry. As a matter of fact, it is also possible to appeal against the decision of CIC, to the Immigration Appeal Division wing of Immigration and Refugee Board. Those federal skilled workers, who want to apply for permanent residence, will be tested on the basis of their language skills in French and English. The educational background and work experience will also contribute to the fate of the application.

Considering the scenarios which let individuals maintain permanent residence even without staying in Canada for extended periods, one can say that there is ample flexibility. Skilled workers who are chosen for permanent residence go through some assessment procedures. Skilled workers are assessed based on full-time employment in the last 10 years in any of the occupations mentioned in the eligible list. Individuals are placed in any of the 3 categories, skill type 0, A and B. These are managerial occupations, professional occupations and technical occupations and skilled trades. This system is used in Canada for classifying jobs.

Generally the Canadian National Occupational Classification is in charge of this classification of jobs in Canada. In recent times, there have been changes, such as elimination of the whole concept that judges a resident’s intent to abandon Canada. The new Act also governs longer absences from the country.

Marc levis is writing articles for more than 2 years about Canada immigration news and Canada Immigration rules 2013 or visit our website Canadaupdates for more Canada trending news.