6 Canadian Immigration Categories

A lot of people want to immigrate to Canada, as they feel this is a safe country where there are many jobs and business opportunity. In fact, many will come to Canada to get a post secondary education on a student visa, and eventually become landed immigrant. In order to have a better understanding of the immigration options in Canada, it is important to know about the 6 categories that exist.

Skilled Workers and Professionals

In order to be eligible to become a skilled worker in Canada, there are some criteria that need to be met. First of all, you will need to do a test on the official languages; you will do either French, English, or both if you know them and want to increase your chances. If you have an offer for employment this will make it easier to immigrate to Canada. That being said, if you do not have a secured job, but have experience working at least one year in certain types of jobs, you may be eligible. There is a list of the jobs on the Government of Canada website. The other criteria on which they will evaluate your eligibility as a skilled worker are: your education, your age, your adaptability, and your proof that you will have enough money to support yourself and/or your family when you get to Canada.

Quebec-selected Skilled Workers

Contrary to other provinces, as part of the Canada-Quebec accord on Immigration, Quebec has their own criteria for who can immigrate to their area as a skilled worker. There are more things that are evaluated when wanting to immigrate to Quebec as a skilled worker and one of the more important factors is to be able to speak French. Because most business in this province is conducted in French, knowing French increases your employability.

Canadian Experience

If you have come to Canada on a work visa, or a student visa, it is often easier to become a permanent resident. This is because you have prior experience in the country, you more than likely know one of the official languages and you are simply more employable in the long run. The main criteria for acceptance is that you have either more than two years experience working full time or a post secondary diploma with one year of work experience. That being said, you must also live in Canada when you apply. Whether you are accepted or not will be based on your work experience and your knowledge of French and English.

Business Immigration

This class of immigration is to attract people who will stimulate and support the Canadian economy. In order to become a business immigrant, it is expected that you invest $800,000 in Canadian funds or that you run your own business in Canada. There are three types of business immigrants, these include: Investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed people. In addition to the criteria mentioned above, in order to immigrate as an investor you must show that you have a minimum net worth of 1.6 million dollars and that you have business experience. In order to become a self employed immigrant, you will need to have experience that will allow you to stimulate the cultural or athletic life in Canada or plan on becoming a farmer with valuable experience.

Provincial nominees

All provinces and territories, other than Nunavut and Quebec, have an agreement with the Canadian government which states that they can nominate people from their province to become immigrants. The criteria vary depending on the province but are much the same as the previous categories.

Sponsoring your Family

People who have previously gained permanent residency in Canada may sponsor their family members in order for them to immigrate to Canada. The eligible family members are: spouse, common law partner, children, parents, and grandparents. As a sponsor, you will be financially responsible for your family member and they will not be able to seek financial assistance from the government.

Although this is the basic information you need to know about immigration categories, there are so many things that need to be done during this process that it may be easier to hire a professional such as immigration lawyers Toronto to help. They will be able to provide you with all the necessary information as they are experiences and knowledgeable on Canadian immigration laws.